XERATH or Havlo? Mobility Scooters Compared in 2026
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
When comparing the XERATH vs havlo mobility scooter, you see two distinct approaches to senior mobility. Both units offer purple finishes and folding designs for easier storage. The XERATH model prioritizes a simpler, manual disassembly process with a single motor. In contrast, the Havlo scooter features an auto-folding mechanism and dual motors for increased power. This guide breaks down the specific specifications to help you choose the right fit for your daily needs.
Key differences
| Aspect | XERATH 4-Wheel 300 lb Scooter | Havlo Purple Auto-Folding Mobility Scooter |
|---|---|---|
| Top Speed | 4.5 MPH | 10 MPH |
| Motor Power | 180W | Dual 350W |
| Weight Capacity | 300 lb | 330 lb |
| Fold Type | 5-piece disassembly | Auto fold |
| Battery Type | 24V 12Ah | 36V 10.4Ah Lithium |
| Range | 10 miles | 15 miles |
Which one should you choose?
Choose XERATH 4-Wheel 300 lb Scooter if
- You prefer a lighter, single-motor scooter for shorter neighborhood trips.
- You want a simpler manual folding process without electronic components.
- You need a lower top speed for maximum stability on flat surfaces.
Choose Havlo Purple Auto-Folding Mobility Scooter if
- You require higher speeds and dual motors for inclines up to 15°.
- You want automatic folding to reduce physical effort when packing.
- You need a higher weight capacity and longer range for daily errands.
Verdict: The XERATH scooter suits riders who prioritize simplicity and a lower speed for short, flat outings. The Havlo model is better for those needing more power, speed, and an auto-folding feature for varied terrain. Your choice depends on whether you value manual ease or automated convenience.
XERATH vs Havlo Scooter Specs
Weight capacity
The XERATH model supports riders up to 300 lb. This limit applies to the combined weight of the user and any carried items. The Havlo scooter offers a higher limit of 330 lbs. This extra capacity provides more room for heavier users or those carrying additional gear. Both scooters use sturdy frames to support these loads. The Havlo includes mechanical and parking brakes for secure stopping. The XERATH relies on standard motor braking. If you need to carry more weight, the Havlo provides a clear advantage with its 30 lb higher limit.
Motor power
Motor power affects how well a scooter climbs hills and maintains speed. The XERATH uses a single 180W motor. This power level is suitable for flat, paved surfaces. The Havlo features dual 350W motors. This setup delivers significantly more torque. It can handle inclines up to 15 degrees with ease. The dual motors also provide better stability on uneven terrain like gravel paths. For riders who encounter hills or rougher ground, the Havlo’s dual motor system offers superior performance and confidence.
Top speed
Top speed determines how quickly you can travel on open paths. The XERATH has a maximum speed of 4.5 MPH. This pace is safe for crowded sidewalks and indoor use. The Havlo offers three selectable speeds: 3.7, 6.2, and 10 MPH. The 10 MPH setting allows for faster travel on dedicated paths. This higher speed is useful for covering longer distances in less time. However, the XERATH’s lower max speed may feel safer for some users in tight spaces. The Havlo provides more flexibility for varied riding conditions.
Range
Range indicates how far you can ride on a single charge. The XERATH battery provides a rated range of up to 10 miles. Actual range varies with rider weight, terrain, and temperature. The Havlo uses a 36V 10.4Ah lithium battery to achieve up to 15 miles per charge. This five-mile difference allows for longer outings without recharging. Both scooters are designed for daily errands and neighborhood rides. If your daily trips exceed 10 miles, the Havlo’s extended range reduces range anxiety and charging frequency.
Folding mechanism
Both scooters fold for storage and transport, but the methods differ. The XERATH requires a 5-piece disassembly process. You must manually separate the seat, basket, battery, and frame sections. This takes more time but results in smaller, manageable pieces for vehicle trunks. The Havlo features an auto-fold function. This electric folding reduces the need for bending and manual effort. It simplifies packing up quickly. The XERATH is better for tight trunk spaces due to smaller parts. The Havlo is better for convenience and ease of use.
Wheel count
The number of wheels affects stability and maneuverability. The XERATH is a 4-wheel scooter. This configuration offers a stable base for everyday riding on sidewalks and paved paths. It includes rear shock absorbers and anti-tip wheels. The data for the Havlo does not explicitly state the wheel count, though it mentions 10-inch and 8-inch wheels. Four-wheel designs generally provide better balance for seniors. If you prioritize a known stable 4-wheel layout, the XERATH offers this standard configuration clearly. The Havlo’s stability is supported by its dual rear suspension.
Which scooter fits your needs best
Heavy riders needing high capacity
The Havlo scooter supports up to 330 lbs, which is 30 lbs more than the XERATH model. This higher weight capacity provides greater stability and safety for heavier users. The dual 350W motors also offer more power to handle this load on inclines up to 15 degrees, ensuring reliable performance for daily travel.
Users wanting faster travel speed
The Havlo reaches a top speed of 10 MPH, significantly faster than the XERATH’s 4.5 MPH limit. This allows you to keep up with foot traffic on sidewalks or bike paths more comfortably. The three selectable speeds let you adjust your pace for different environments, giving you more control and efficiency during your outings.
Those seeking simple manual folding
The XERATH uses a 5-piece manual disassembly process, which avoids electrical complexity. This design separates the seat, basket, battery, and frame into manageable pieces for transport. It is ideal if you prefer a straightforward mechanical folding method without relying on auto-folding mechanisms or remote controls, making it easier to load into smaller vehicle trunks.
The products compared
XERATH 4-Wheel 300 lb Scooter
Best for: portable travel and heavier riders
- Weight Capacity
- 300 lb
- Range
- 10 miles
- Top Speed
- 4.5 MPH
- Motor Power
- 180W
- Battery Type
- 24V 12Ah
- Foldable
- 5-piece disassembly
View on Amazon: XERATH 4-Wheel 300 lb Scooter Affiliate link
The XERATH is a lightweight, five-piece disassembly mobility scooter designed for seniors and adults. It features a 180W motor and a 24V 12Ah battery, offering a top speed of 4.5 MPH and a range of up to 10 miles. With a 300 lb weight capacity and a 360° swivel seat, it supports stable daily travel. The unit folds into manageable sections for vehicle storage and includes rear suspension for comfort on paved surfaces.
Pros
- 180W motor with 4.5 MPH top speed
- 300 lb weight capacity
- Five-piece disassembly for transport
- 360° swivel seat with adjustable height
- Rear suspension and anti-tip wheels
Cons
- 10-mile range is shorter than dual 350W motor competitors
- 180W motor is less powerful than 350W alternatives
- Top speed of 4.5 MPH is lower than high-performance models
Good fit if
- You need a scooter that breaks down into five pieces for trunk storage
- You require a 300 lb weight capacity
- You prefer a 360° swivel seat for easy entry and exit
Skip if
- You need a top speed above 4.5 MPH
- You require a travel range exceeding 10 miles
- You want a motor more powerful than 180W
Verdict: The XERATH 4-Wheel Electric Scooter suits users who prioritize portability and a high weight limit over long-distance range. It is a practical option for travelers needing to fit a scooter into a vehicle trunk while carrying heavier loads.
Havlo Purple Auto-Folding Mobility Scooter
Best for: Auto-folding convenience and high weight capacity
- Weight Capacity
- 330 lbs
- Range
- 15 miles
- Top Speed
- 10 mph
- Motor Power
- Dual 350W
- Battery Type
- Lithium
- Foldable
- Auto
View on Amazon: Havlo Purple Auto-Folding Mobility Scooter Affiliate link
This Havlo scooter features dual 350W motors and an auto-folding frame for easy transport. It reaches a top speed of 10 MPH with a range of up to 15 miles on its 36V lithium battery. The 330 lbs weight capacity and dual rear suspension support comfortable daily use. You get a clear display, lights, and adjustable components to tailor the ride to your needs.
Pros
- Auto-folding mechanism reduces manual effort
- Dual 350W motors handle inclines up to 15 degrees
- 330 lbs weight capacity supports heavier riders
- Adjustable seat width, armrests, and handlebar height
Cons
- 15-mile range is lower than many competitors
- 94.8 lbs weight makes it heavy to lift
- 1-year limited warranty is shorter than industry standards
Good fit if
- You need a scooter that folds automatically for car storage
- You require a high weight capacity for stability
- You want adjustable seat and handlebar dimensions
Skip if
- You need a range exceeding 15 miles
- You prefer a lighter unit under 90 lbs
- You want a warranty longer than 1 year
Verdict: Havlo Auto-Fold Mobility Scooter fits riders who prioritize automatic folding and a 330 lbs capacity over extended range. It suits those who value adjustability and motor power for inclines.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | XERATH 4-Wheel 300 lb Scooter | Havlo Purple Auto-Folding Mobility Scooter |
|---|---|---|
| Weight Capacity | 300 lb | 330 lbs |
| Range | 10 miles | 15 miles |
| Top Speed | 4.5 MPH | 10 mph |
| Motor Power | 180W | Dual 350W |
| Battery Type | 24V 12Ah | Lithium |
| Foldable | 5-piece disassembly | Auto |
| Wheel Count | 4 | 4 |
| Scooter Weight | not stated | 94.8 pounds |
| Use | Travel, Seniors | Seniors, All Terrain |
| Color | Purple | Purple |
| Features | Folding | Remote Control |
| Dimensions | 39 × 20 × 33 inches | 43.3 × 23.6 × 38.9 inches |
| Weight | not stated | 94.8 pounds |
| Size | 39*20*33 Inch | not stated |
| Model | not stated | HA200 |
Frequently asked questions
Which scooter has a higher weight limit?
The Havlo scooter supports a higher weight capacity of 330 lbs. The XERATH model is rated for 300 lbs. If you need to carry heavier loads or have a larger body frame, the Havlo provides extra safety margin. This difference is significant for stability on inclines.
Is the Havlo scooter automatic or manual?
The Havlo features an auto-folding mechanism for convenience. You do not need to manually disassemble it like the XERATH. This makes it easier to store in tight spaces or load into a vehicle. The XERATH requires a manual folding process, which takes more effort.
Does the Havlo come with a remote control?
Yes, the Havlo includes a remote control feature. This allows you to park or retrieve the scooter without touching it. The XERATH listing does not mention a remote. If you want to control the scooter from a distance, the Havlo is the better choice.
How far can the Havlo scooter travel on one charge?
The Havlo offers a range of 15 miles per charge. This distance is suitable for local errands or short trips. The XERATH data does not specify a range. If long-distance travel is your priority, you should verify the XERATH specifications before buying.
Which scooter is better for travel and portability?
The XERATH is designed for travel and portability. It folds to fit into a vehicle trunk and has a 300 lb limit. The Havlo is larger and heavier at 94.8 pounds. If you frequently transport your scooter, the XERATH’s compact design is more practical.
What are the dimensions of the XERATH scooter?
The XERATH measures 39 inches in length, 20 inches in width, and 33 inches in height. These compact dimensions make it easy to maneuver in narrow spaces. The Havlo is larger, measuring 43.3 inches long and 23.6 inches wide. Choose XERATH for tighter fits.
Does the XERATH have a single or dual motor?
The XERATH uses a single motor system. This simplifies maintenance and reduces power consumption. The Havlo uses dual 350W motors for more power. If you prefer a simpler mechanical design, the XERATH is suitable. If you need more torque, the Havlo is stronger.

